Live

2017

19 April, 8:30pm, with James Mainwaring, Tech Wednesday #2, The Old Red Bus Station, 102-104 Vicar Lane, Leeds, UK
22 March, 6:00pm, with Zlatko Baracskai and Dominic Lash, N block, Frenchay Campus, UWE Bristol, Bristol, UK
22 March, 2:00pm, Talk: ‘Live Coding and Improvisation in SuperCollider’, N block, Frenchay Campus, UWE Bristol, Bristol, UK
27 January, 7.30pm, Spiritus Telecommunitas, with Aleks Kolkowski, YorkConcerts, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, Department of Music, Heslington West, University of York, UK
22 January, 5.00pm, with James Mainwaring and Radek Rudnicki, The Crescent, York, UK

2016

7 December, 6.00pm, with squib-box, (sweet-ERROR miku), Music Composition as Interdisciplinary Practice, Sounds Between, Ivy Arts Centre Main Theatre, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK
25 November, 5.00pm, with James Mainwaring and Radek Rudnicki, Music, Science and Technology Research Cluster Launch Event, Rymer Auditorium, Heslington West, University of York, UK
22 September, 8.30pm, No beginnings, Audio-DH: sonic manifestations, concept by Francisco López, TodaysArt, Korzo Theater, The Hague, NL
9 August, 8.00pm, with Javier Carmona, Roland Ramanan, Mark Hanslip and Roberto Sassi, Vortex Jazz Club, Dalston, London, UK
17 July, 11:00am, Talk: ‘The Online Orchestra: Latency in Network Performance’, Performance Studies Network Conference 2016, Bath Spa University, Bath, UK
1 June, 7.30pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, 840: New Music for Percussion, Abstruckt, St James’ Church Islington, London, UK
5 May, 8.45pm, with Rachel Musson and Mark Sanders, York Spring Festival 2016, Department of Theatre, Film & Television, University of York, Heslington East, York, UK
14 April, 6:15pm, Concert/Presentation: ‘Singing Arcs: Sounding the Early History of Electronic Music’, with Aleks Kolkowski, Alternative Histories of Electronic Music (AHEM), Dana Research Centre, Science Museum, London, UK
21 March, 4:00pm, Talk: ‘The Online Orchestra: Systems Design for Distributed Network Performance of Orchestral Music’, 2016 Network Performing Arts Production Workshop, Performance Hall, New World Center, Miami, US
4 March, 6:30pm, FreuPinta with ARCO, Corpse in Context, Late Shift, National Portrait Gallery, London, UK
27 February, 8:00pm, FreuPinta with ARCO, Corpse in Context, Aarhus Unge Tonekunstnere, Ambassaden Theatre, Aarhus, DK

2015

11 December, 7:00pm, with squib-box, Via Gut, Collective Capital, London Contemporary Music Festival (LCMF), Ambika P3, Marylebone, London, UK
6 October, 4.00pm, Talk: ‘Composition Seminar’, Department of Music, University of York, Heslington, York, UK
29 August, 9.00pm, with Perro-chimp and Pelayo Fdez. Arrizabalaga, Chiringuito La Playa del Muerto, Almuñecar, SP
2 August, 2.00pm, with Keith Michael, The Sketch House, The Exchange Gallery, Penzance, Cornwall, UK
21 July, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
12 July, 7:30pm Spiritus Telecommunitas, with Aleks Kolkowski, Online Orchestra Project. Truro Cathedral, Mullion and Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, UK
24 June, 8:00pm, with Roland Ramanan and Roberto Sassi, FlimFlam, Ryan’s Bar, Stoke Newington, London, UK
23 June, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
23 May, 7.00pm, with Keith Michael, The Sketch House, Penryn Arts Festival, Stuart Stephens Hall, Penryn, Cornwall, UK
19 May, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
21 April, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
24 March, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
12 March, 6.00pm, with David Griffiths & Francesca Sargent, Live Coding Event, Studio E, Jubilee Warehouse, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK
25 February, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
23 February, 7.30pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, RNCM Studio Theatre, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK
21 February, time tbc, Talk: ‘Imaginary Musical Radicalism and the Entanglement of Music and Emancipatory Politics’, Compositional Aesthetics and the Political, CMRU, Goldsmiths College, London, UK
29 January, 8:00pm, On Violence, Kate Ledger, Distractfold Ensemble, IGNM Basel, Gare du Nord, Basel, CH [cancelled]
24 January, 1.30pm, Propositions, after Georges Bataille, with Schopenhauer and Kélina Gotman, Infancy, Histoy and the Avant-Garde Festival, Omnibus, Clapham Common, London, UK

2014

17 December, 7.30pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, Raumklänge – Ausgefallene Musik, Alte Feuerwache, Köln, DE
7 November, 8.00pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, M@SH Series, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda’s College, University of Oxford, UK
25 October, 7.30pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, The Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Cornwall, UK
27 July, 8.00pm, with Perro-chimp, Markus Breuss and A.l. Guillén, Chiringuito La Playa del Muerto, Almuñecar, SP
25 July, 14:00am, Talk: “Improvisación y Live Coding: Modularidad, Inmendiatez e Intercambio.”, Música Creativa: Tecnologías para la música y la creatividad, Curso de Verano, Universidad de Extremadura, SP
25 July, 8:30am, Workshop: “Introducción a SuperCollider”, Música Creativa: Tecnologías para la música y la creatividad, Curso de Verano, Universidad de Extremadura, SP
28 June, 14:00, Yestervisions of the Futurepast, Resounding the Denman Horn, Virgin Media Studio, Media Space, Science Museum, London, UK
3 April, 1:00pm, Talk: “Lindblad Open Guest Lecture”, Academy of Music and Drama, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, SE
2 January, 7.00pm, with Thanos Polymeneas-Liontiris, Mora Books, San José, CR

2013

10 December, 9.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
30 October, 7.00pm, Kinderproducts, Whiggly Ensemble, 5th Base Gallery, Brick Lane, London, UK
13 September, 7.00pm, Kinderproducts, Whiggly Ensemble, i = u Festival, Guest Projects, Hackney, London, UK
26 July, 8.00pm, with Keith Michael, S.O.N, Penryn Arts Festival, The Ark, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK
30 June, 10:00am, Talk: “On Violence: Augmented Performance, Interpassivity and the Aesthetics of Violence”, Music and/as Process Symposium, CeReNeM, University of Huddersfield, UK
23 June, 4.00pm, with Thanos Polymeneas-Liontiris, Keith Michael, et al., Studio L, The Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Cornwall, UK
13 June, 8.00pm, with Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey, Studio L, The Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Cornwall, UK
1 May, 8.00pm, with Mark Knoop and squib-box, Nonclassical’s Wagner Bicentenary, The Macbeth, Shoreditch, London, UK
7 April, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
6 April, 11.00am, with Adam de la Cour and Neil Luck, Curious Noises, Spring Collage Party, Hepworth Wakefield, West Yorkshire, UK
4 March, 8.00pm, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, Manifesto, Kings Place, London, UK
10 January, 8.00pm, with Fiona Bevan, Javier Carmona and Dominic Lash, School of Noises, The Ark, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK

2012

2 December, 7.00pm, with Phil Minton, Matt Davis, Rob Gawthrop and Dom Allen, Zed Shed, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK
22 November, 8.00pm, On Violence, Rei Nakamura, Piano+ Imatronik Fesitval, ZKM, Karlsruhe, DE
10 November, 7.30pm, On Violence, Rei Nakamura, Interactive Keyboard Symposium, Great Hall, Goldsmiths College, London, UK
9 November, 2.30pm, Talk: ‘Real-time Plun­der­phon­ics: Appro­pri­at­ing Key­board Per­for­mances as they Occur’, Interactive Keyboard Symposium, Goldsmiths College, London, UK
2 September, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
16 August, 9.00pm, School of Noises, The Jacob’s Ladder Inn, Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
5 August, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
28 July, 7.00pm, Adam de la Cour & France Amann Wedding, Salomons, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, UK
12 July, 8.30pm, with Mauricio Pauly and Rodrigo Constanzo, The Noise Upstairs, Fuel Cafe, Manchester, UK
11 July, 8.30pm, with Mauricio Pauly and Rodrigo Constanzo, The Noise Upstairs, The Riverside, Sheffield, UK
1 July, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
23 June, 8.30pm, with Loré Lixenberg, Live and Roar: An Axolotl Odyssey, Darwin Centre Atrium, Natural History Museum, London, UK
22 June, 7.30pm, squib-box performance, Soundhub Showcase Concert, Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s, London, UK
21 June, 7.30pm, squib-box showcase, Sound//Space, The Biscuit Factory, Cinema Space F3, Bermondsey, London, UK
8 June, 3.00pm, Steve Potter & Kélina Gotman Wedding, Dartington Hall, Dartington, UK
3 June, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
31 May, 8.30pm, with Mark Hanslip, Luna Fringe, Luna Lounge, Leytonstone, London, UK
25 May, 7.30pm, with Mark Hanslip, Dominic Lash and Phillip Marks, The Performance Centre, University College Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
24 May, 12.30pm, with Mark Hanslip, Dominic Lash and Phillip Marks, The Performance Centre, University College Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
18-19 May, squib-box residency at Sound//Space organised by SoundFjord, V22 Workspace, Bermondsey, London, UK
17 May, 9.00pm, with Thanos Polymeneas Liontiris and Antti Saario, School of Noises, The Jacob’s Ladder Inn, Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
6 May, 2.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Freedom of the City, Cecil Sharp House, Camden, London, UK
18 April, 11.30am, Talk: ‘Mod­u­lar­ity, Imme­di­acy and Exchange in Impro­vi­sa­tion using Super­Col­lider’, SuperCollider Symposium 2012, Queen Mary, University of London, UK
14 April, 8.00pm, Live Algorithms Concert, SuperCollider Symposium 2012, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK
14 April, 10.00am, Workshop: ‘Improvisation with live instruments’, SuperCollider Symposium 2012, Goldsmiths College, London, UK
1 April, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
19 March, 8.00pm, with Dominic Lash and Ricardo Tejero, Boat-ting, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK [cancelled]
5 March, 8.00pm, with Tom Jackson and Adam de la Cour (Schopenhauer), Boat-ting, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK
4 March, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
5 February, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
10 January, 6.00pm, with Mauricio Pauly, Hostel Casa del Parque, Barrio California, San José, CR

2011

4 December, 8.30pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, HMS President, Victoria Embankment, London, UK
15 November, 8.30pm, with Dominic Lash, Ricardo Tejero and Tony Marsh, Servant Jazz Quarters, Dalston, London, UK
8 November, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
21 October, 7.30pm, In preparation, Studio Theatre, Trinity Laban, Creekside, London, UK
14 October, 9.00am, In preparation, IADMS 21st Annual Meeting, Washington DC, US
8 October, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
2 October, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
1 October, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
29 September, 8.30pm, with Roland Ramanan and Roberto Sassi, Luna Lounge, London, UK
24 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
23 September-4 November, Da Heim exhibition, video/sound installation with Nastasja Keller, Kunsthof Jena, Jena, DE
17 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
10 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
4 September, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
3 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
2 August, 10.00pm. Shadow Prophets. Miniere Sonore Festival 2011, Oristano, Sardinia, IT
3 July, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
26 June, 3.00pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, Raven Row Gallery, London, UK
14 June, 9.30pm, with Dominic Lash and Ingrid Laubrock, Cafe Orwell, Brooklyn, New York, US
31 May, 10.15pm, Hendrix Meets Handel, Athelas New Music Festival 2011, Republique, Copenhagen, DK
27 May, 7.00pm, Horatio Oratorio, Paleophonics, University of Edinburgh, George Square Theatre, Edinburgh, UK
11 March, 8.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Elebash Recital Hall, CUNY, Manhattan, New York, US
10 March, 2.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Aaron Copland School of Music, Queens, New York, US
9 March, 8.00pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
9 March, 2.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Lehman College of Music, Bronx, New York, US
8 March, 2.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Brooklyn College Conservatory of Music, Brooklyn, New York, US
18 February, 5.00pm, Hommage à Paik, Nam Jun Paik: The Future is Now, TATE Liverpool, FACT, Liverpool, UK [cancelled]
22 January, 7.30pm squib-box launch event, Deptford Old Police Station, London, UK
22 January, 1.00pm squib-box launch event (family event), Deptford Old Police Station, London, UK
21 January, 7.30pm squib-box launch event, Deptford Old Police Station, London, UK

2010

30 December, 7.00pm, with Perro-chimp and Rachel Musson, Disorder on the Boarder, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK
15 December, 7.30pm, The Stowaway with Ivan Thorley, Puppet Showcase, Battersea Arts Centre, Battersea, London, UK
11 November, 6.30pm, Too Hot to Handel Too, House Music, Han­del House Museum, Mayfair, Lon­don, UK
21 October, 9.00pm, with Mowgli, Berlin Scratch Night: We Beautiful Monsters, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford, UK
20-22 September, 1.00pm-9.00pm, Birdmachine with Ivan Thorley, Brisbane Festival, Brisbane, AU
22 June, with Kinderfarten, Hänsel und Gre­tel, Our Shop, Kilburn, London, UK
1 June, 8.00pm, with Mowgli, Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
8 May, 1.00pm-11.00pm, The Scut­tler presented by boyleANDshaw, Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), London, UK
22 April, 6.30pm, Too Hot to Handel, The New Atlantis, Han­del House Museum, Mayfair, Lon­don, UK
15 April, 6.00pm, Notebook devised by Neil Luck, Chelsea Space, Lon­don, UK
25 March, 7.30pm & 9.00pm, A Hot Potato Against a Dark Background by Bruce McLean, Testbed 1, Battersea, London, UK
16 February, 7.30pm, Transgression No.3, Bartók: Subject and Reflection, Vibe Bar, Brick Lane, London, UK
5 February, 7.30pm, Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, The College Chapel, King’s College London, Strand, London, UK
5 February, 7.30pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, The College Chapel, King’s College London, Strand, London, UK
2 February, 8.00pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK
1 February, 8.30pm, with Perro-chimp, Boat-ting, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK

2009

25 June, 7.00pm, FreuPinta, Laban Dance Centre, Trinity Laban, Deptford, London, UK
9 June, 8.00pm, E-tudes with pianocircus, The Sound Source, Kings Place, London, UK
9 June, 8.00pm, Žižek!? with Alexander Hawkins, Dominic Lash and Javier Carmona, The Sound Source, Kings Place, London, UK
6 May, 5.00pm, Transgression No.3, Bartók: Subject and Reflection, Enterprise Festival 2009, The Space, Isle of Dogs, London, UK
14 April, 7.00pm Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, 1er Festival de Música Electroacústica, Centro Colombo Americano, Bogotá, CO
17-19 March, Birdmachine with Ivan Thorley, International Student Puppetry Festival 2009, Central School of Speech and Drama, London, UK
8 March, 12.00pm, On Violence, Sarah Nicolls, Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge, UK [cancelled]
6 March, 7.30pm, On Violence, Sarah Nicolls, Phipps Concert Hall, University of Huddersfield, UK
26 February, 9.00pm, On Violence, Sarah Nicolls, King’s Hall, Newcastle University, UK [cancelled]

2008

5 October, 7.00pm, Spiricom with Nicolas Vass, FKSE Studio Gallery, Budapest, HU
12 September, Birdmachine with Ivan Thorley, Oxford House, Bethnal Green, London, UK
12 September, 7.00pm, Esférica Cantándote [Acousmatic Version], Centro Cultural de España, San José, CR
14 August, 4.30pm, Talk: ‘Relational Aspects of Computer Music Performance’, Teatro de la Academia Bach, San José, CR
28 July, 9.00pm, Talk: ‘Real-Time Plunderphonics’, Escuela de Música, Universidad Nacional, Heredia, CR
11 July, 8.00pm, Horatio Oratorio with Aleksander Kolkowski and Sebastian Lexer, Shunt Vaults, London Bridge, London, UK
10 July, 8.00pm, Horatio Oratorio with Aleksander Kolkowski and Sebastian Lexer, Shunt Vaults, London Bridge, London, UK
15 May, 8.00pm, E-tudes with pianocircus, The Space, Enterprise Festival 2008, Isle of Dogs, London, UK
23 April, 9.00pm, Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, Mundos Imposibles, Escuela de Música, Universidad Nacional, Heredia, CR
4 April, 7.00pm, Spiricom with Nicolas Vass, Ven sube a la montaña, Fabro, Buenos Aires, AR

2007

15 December, 18.00pm, Spiricom with Nicolas Vass, Wrecking Ball, 2-10 Hertford Road, London, UK
5 August, 7.00pm, Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, Festival de Música Electroacústica, Excuela de Artes Musicales, UCR, San José, CR
15 May, 8.00pm, E-tudes with pianocircus, The Space, Enterprise Festival 2008, Isle of Dogs, London, UK
12 May, 17.00pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, The Roentgen Connection, Podchorążówka, Łazienki Królewskie, Warsaw, PL
4 May, 8.00pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, The Roentgen Connection, Guarnerius, Belgrade, RS

2006

19 April, 6.00pm, Tussen Aarde en Hemel, Ensemble Klang, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague, NL
17 March, 7.00pm, Tussen Aarde en Hemel, Ensemble Klang, Centre Ceramique, Maastricht, NL

2005

20 April, 6.00pm, Esférica Cantándote, Ensemble Royal, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague, NL

2004

1 December, 8.30pm, The Nolan’s Supper, Ensemble MAE, Lantaren/Venster, Rotterdam, NL
19 November, 8.15pm, The Nolan’s Supper, Ensemble MAE, Provadja Theater, Alkmaar, NL
18 November, 9.00pm, The Nolan’s Supper, Ensemble MAE, Bimhuis, Amesterdam, NL
10 April, 8.30pm, The Nolan’s Supper, Ensemble MAE, Korzo Theater, The Hague, NL