abstract.jpg
 

Federico reuben

 
 
 

Federico Reuben is a composer, sound artist and live-electronics performer. 

His work includes compositions for acoustic, electroacoustic and mixed ensembles, live electronic improvisations, computer-mediated performances, fixed media, hybrid works, installations, collaborations and computer programs.

 

 
 

News & Updates

 

Twitter

 

LIVE

2018

15 October, 7:30, with Mark Hanslip and Paul Hession, The Whiskey Jar, Manchester, UK

11 October, 7:30, with squib-box, Free Range, Garage Coffee @ Fruitworks, Canterbury, UK

8 September, 11.00pm, The world’s strangest Proms after party, Hear and Now, BBC Radio 3, London, UK

25 June, 8.00pm, with Mark Hanslip and Paul Hession, Spread, The Crescent, York, UK

14 June, 7.30pm, Squib-CRAM + The Assembled, Stained Glass Centre, York, UK

9 June, 9:00pm, with Kamil Korolczuk, Osobliwy Poniedziałek, Baza, Floriańska 15, Kraków, PL

8 June, 11:00am, Talk: 'Real-time composition and laptop improvisation: Creating time-sensitive exchanges with acoustic instruments through a command-line style live coding environment', Academy of Music in Kraków, Kraków, PL

7 June, 8:00pm, with Paulina Owczarek, Tworzywo, Plac Bohaterów, Getta 2, Kraków, PL

3 March, 10.15pm, Squib-CRAM at the Old Dentist, Hear and Now, BBC Radio 3, London, UK

2017

14 December, 6:30pm, with Schopenhauer, Launch event: Essays on Theatre and Change, The Freud Museum, London, UK

2 December, 7:30pm, with squib-box, Baggage, The Dentist, London, UK

4 October, 9:00pm, with Abhorrent (Dominic Lash and Zlatko Baracskai), Crofters Rights, Bristol, UK

9 July, 8:00pm, with Kamil Korolczuk, Osobliwy Poniedziałek, Baza, Floriańska 15, Kraków, PL

8 July, 9:00pm, with Krakow Improvisers Orchestra, Ośrodek Dokumentacji Sztuki Tadeusza Kantora Cricoteka, ul. Nadwiślańska 2-4, Kraków, PL

6 July, 8:00pm, with Paulina Owczarek, Osobliwy Poniedziałek, Galeria I!, Józefińska 21, Kraków, PL

19 April, 8:30pm, with James Mainwaring, Tech Wednesday #2, The Old Red Bus Station, 102-104 Vicar Lane, Leeds, UK

22 March, 6:00pm, with Zlatko Baracskai and Dominic Lash, N block, Frenchay Campus, UWE Bristol, Bristol, UK

22 March, 2:00pm, Talk: 'Live Coding and Improvisation in SuperCollider', N block, Frenchay Campus, UWE Bristol, Bristol, UK

27 January, 7.30pm, Spiritus Telecommunitas, with Aleks Kolkowski, YorkConcerts, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, Department of Music, Heslington West, University of York, UK [Video]

22 January, 5.00pm, with James Mainwaring and Radek Rudnicki, The Crescent, York, UK

2016

7 December, 6.00pm, with squib-box, (sweet-ERROR miku), Music Composition as Interdisciplinary Practice, Sounds Between, Ivy Arts Centre Main Theatre, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK

25 November, 5.00pm, with James Mainwaring and Radek Rudnicki, Music, Science and Technology Research Cluster Launch Event, Rymer Auditorium, Heslington West, University of York, UK

22 September, 8.30pm, No beginnings, Audio-DH: sonic manifestations, concept by Francisco López, TodaysArt, Korzo Theater, The Hague, NL

9 August, 8.00pm, with Javier Carmona, Roland Ramanan, Mark Hanslip and Roberto Sassi, Vortex Jazz Club, Dalston, London, UK

17 July, 11:00am, Talk: 'The Online Orchestra: Latency in Network Performance', Performance Studies Network Conference 2016, Bath Spa University, Bath, UK

1 June, 7.30pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, 840: New Music for Percussion, Abstruckt, St James' Church Islington, London, UK

5 May, 8.45pm, with Rachel Musson and Mark Sanders, York Spring Festival 2016, Department of Theatre, Film & Television, University of York, Heslington East, York, UK [Video]

14 April, 6:15pm, Concert/Presentation: 'Singing Arcs: Sounding the Early History of Electronic Music', with Aleks Kolkowski, Alternative Histories of Electronic Music (AHEM), Dana Research Centre, Science Museum, London, UK

21 March, 4:00pm, Talk: 'The Online Orchestra: Systems Design for Distributed Network Performance of Orchestral Music', 2016 Network Performing Arts Production Workshop, Performance Hall, New World Center, Miami, US

4 March, 6:30pm, FreuPinta with ARCO, Corpse in Context, Late Shift, National Portrait Gallery, London, UK

27 February, 8:00pm, FreuPinta with ARCO, Corpse in Context, Aarhus Unge Tonekunstnere, Ambassaden Theatre, Aarhus, DK

2015

11 December, 7:00pm, with squib-box, Via Gut, Collective Capital, London Contemporary Music Festival (LCMF), Ambika P3, Marylebone, London, UK

6 October, 4.00pm, Talk: 'Composition Seminar', Department of Music, University of York, Heslington, York, UK

29 August, 9.00pm, with Perro-chimp and Pelayo Fdez. Arrizabalaga, Chiringuito La Playa del Muerto, Almuñecar, SP

2 August, 2.00pm, with Keith Michael, The Sketch House, The Exchange Gallery, Penzance, Cornwall, UK

21 July, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK

12 July, 7:30pm Spiritus Telecommunitas, with Aleks Kolkowski, Online Orchestra Project. Truro Cathedral, Mullion and Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, UK

24 June, 8:00pm, with Roland Ramanan and Roberto Sassi, FlimFlam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London, UK

23 June, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK

23 May, 7.00pm, with Keith Michael, The Sketch House, Penryn Arts Festival, Stuart Stephens Hall, Penryn, Cornwall, UK

19 May, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK

21 April, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK

24 March, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK

12 March, 6.00pm, with David Griffiths & Francesca Sargent, Live Coding Event, Studio E, Jubilee Warehouse, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK

25 February, 8:00pm, squib-box@The Russet, Hackney Classical, The Russet, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK

23 February, 7.30pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, RNCM Studio Theatre, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK

21 February, time 15:00, Talk: 'Imaginary Musical Radicalism and the Entanglement of Music and Emancipatory Politics', Compositional Aesthetics and the Political, CMRU, Goldsmiths College, London, UK

29 January, 8:00pm, On Violence, Kate Ledger, Distractfold Ensemble, IGNM Basel, Gare du Nord, Basel, CH [cancelled]

24 January, 1.30pm, Propositions, after Georges Bataille, with Schopenhauer and Kélina Gotman, Infancy, History and the Avant-Garde Festival, Omnibus, Clapham Common, London, UK

2014

17 December, 7.30pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, Raumklänge - Ausgefallene Musik, Alte Feuerwache, Köln, DE

7 November, 8.00pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, M@SH Series, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda’s College, University of Oxford, UK

25 October, 7.30pm, Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, The Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Cornwall, UK

27 July, 8.00pm, with Perro-chimp, Markus Breuss and A.l. Guillén, Chiringuito La Playa del Muerto, Almuñecar, SP

25 July, 14:00am, Talk: "Improvisación y Live Coding: Modularidad, Inmediatez e Intercambio.", Música Creativa: Tecnologías para la música y la creatividad, Curso de Verano, Universidad de Extremadura, SP

25 July, 8:30am, Workshop: "Introducción a SuperCollider", Música Creativa: Tecnologías para la música y la creatividad, Curso de Verano, Universidad de Extremadura, SP

28 June, 14:00, Yestervisions of the Futurepast, Resounding the Denman Horn, Virgin Media Studio, Media Space, Science Museum, London, UK

3 April, 1:00pm, Talk: "Lindblad Open Guest Lecture", Academy of Music and Drama, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, SE

2 January, 7.00pm, with Thanos Polymeneas-Liontiris, Mora Books, San José, CR

2013

10 December, 9.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

30 October, 7.00pm, Kinderproducts, Whiggly Ensemble, 5th Base Gallery, Brick Lane, London, UK

13 September, 7.00pm, Kinderproducts, Whiggly Ensemble, i = u Festival, Guest Projects, Hackney, London, UK

26 July, 8.00pm, with Keith Michael, S.O.N, Penryn Arts Festival, The Ark, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK

30 June, 10:00am, Talk: "On Violence: Augmented Performance, Interpassivity and the Aesthetics of Violence", Music and/as Process Symposium, CeReNeM, University of Huddersfield, UK

23 June, 4.00pm, with Thanos Polymeneas-Liontiris, Keith Michael, et al., Studio L, The Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Cornwall, UK

13 June, 8.00pm, with Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey, Studio L, The Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Cornwall, UK

1 May, 8.00pm, with Mark Knoop and squib-box, Nonclassical's Wagner Bicentenary, The Macbeth, Shoreditch, London, UK

7 April, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

6 April, 11.00am, with Adam de la Cour and Neil Luck, Curious Noises, Spring Collage Party, Hepworth Wakefield, West Yorkshire, UK

4 March, 8.00pm, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski, Manifesto, Kings Place, London, UK

10 January, 8.00pm, with Fiona Bevan, Javier Carmona and Dominic Lash, School of Noises, The Ark, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK

2012

2 December, 7.00pm, with Phil Minton, Matt Davis, Rob Gawthrop and Dom Allen, Zed Shed, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn, Cornwall, UK

22 November, 8.00pm, On Violence, Rei Nakamura, Piano+ Imatronik Fesitval, ZKM, Karlsruhe, DE [Video]

10 November, 7.30pm, On Violence, Rei Nakamura, Interactive Keyboard Symposium, Great Hall, Goldsmiths College, London, UK

9 November, 2.30pm, Talk: 'Real-time Plun­der­phon­ics: Appro­pri­at­ing Key­board Per­for­mances as they Occur', Interactive Keyboard Symposium, Goldsmiths College, London, UK

2 September, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

16 August, 9.00pm, School of Noises, The Jacob's Ladder Inn, Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

5 August, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

28 July, 7.00pm, Adam de la Cour & France Amann Wedding, Salomons, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, UK

12 July, 8.30pm, with Mauricio Pauly and Rodrigo Constanzo, The Noise Upstairs, Fuel Cafe, Manchester, UK

11 July, 8.30pm, with Mauricio Pauly and Rodrigo Constanzo, The Noise Upstairs, The Riverside, Sheffield, UK

1 July, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

23 June, 8.30pm, with Loré Lixenberg, Live and Roar: An Axolotl Odyssey, Darwin Centre Atrium, Natural History Museum, London, UK

22 June, 7.30pm, squib-box performance, Soundhub Showcase Concert, Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's, London, UK

21 June, 7.30pm, squib-box showcase, Sound//Space, The Biscuit Factory, Cinema Space F3, Bermondsey, London, UK

8 June, 3.00pm, Steve Potter & Kélina Gotman Wedding, Dartington Hall, Dartington, UK

3 June, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

31 May, 8.30pm, with Mark Hanslip, Luna Fringe, Luna Lounge, Leytonstone, London, UK

25 May, 7.30pm, with Mark Hanslip, Dominic Lash and Phillip Marks, The Performance Centre, University College Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

24 May, 12.30pm, with Mark Hanslip, Dominic Lash and Phillip Marks, The Performance Centre, University College Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

18-19 May, squib-box residency at Sound//Space organised by SoundFjord, V22 Workspace, Bermondsey, London, UK

17 May, 9.00pm, with Thanos Polymeneas Liontiris and Antti Saario, School of Noises, The Jacob's Ladder Inn, Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

6 May, 2.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Freedom of the City, Cecil Sharp House, Camden, London, UK

18 April, 11.30am, Talk: 'Mod­u­lar­ity, Imme­di­acy and Exchange in Impro­vi­sa­tion using Super­Col­lider', SuperCollider Symposium 2012, Queen Mary, University of London, UK

14 April, 8.00pm, Live Algorithms Concert, SuperCollider Symposium 2012, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK

14 April, 10.00am, Workshop: 'Improvisation with live instruments', SuperCollider Symposium 2012, Goldsmiths College, London, UK

1 April, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

19 March, 8.00pm, with Dominic Lash and Ricardo Tejero, Boat-ting, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK [cancelled]

5 March, 8.00pm, with Tom Jackson and Adam de la Cour (Schopenhauer), Boat-ting, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK

4 March, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

5 February, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

10 January, 6.00pm, with Mauricio Pauly, Hostel Casa del Parque, Barrio California, San José, CR

2011

4 December, 8.30pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, HMS President, Victoria Embankment, London, UK

15 November, 8.30pm, with Dominic Lash, Ricardo Tejero and Tony Marsh, Servant Jazz Quarters, Dalston, London, UK [Video]

8 November, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

21 October, 7.30pm, In preparation, Studio Theatre, Trinity Laban, Creekside, London, UK

14 October, 9.00am, In preparation, IADMS 21st Annual Meeting, Washington DC, US

8 October, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

2 October, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

1 October, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

29 September, 8.30pm, with Roland Ramanan and Roberto Sassi, Luna Lounge, London, UK

24 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

23 September-4 November, Da Heim exhibition, video/sound installation with Nastasja Keller, Kunsthof Jena, Jena, DE

17 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

10 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

4 September, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

3 September, 3.30pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

2 August, 10.00pm. Shadow Prophets. Miniere Sonore Festival 2011, Oristano, Sardinia, IT

3 July, 8.00pm, with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

26 June, 3.00pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, Raven Row Gallery, London, UK

14 June, 9.30pm, with Dominic Lash and Ingrid Laubrock, Cafe Orwell, Brooklyn, New York, US

31 May, 10.15pm, Hendrix Meets Handel, Athelas New Music Festival 2011, Republique, Copenhagen, DK

27 May, 7.00pm, Horatio Oratorio, Paleophonics, University of Edinburgh, George Square Theatre, Edinburgh, UK

11 March, 8.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Elebash Recital Hall, CUNY, Manhattan, New York, US

10 March, 2.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Aaron Copland School of Music, Queens, New York, US

9 March, 8.00pm, squib-box radio show, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

9 March, 2.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Lehman College of Music, Bronx, New York, US

8 March, 2.00pm, Indefinite Ockeghem, RIAM Percussion Ensemble, Brooklyn College Conservatory of Music, Brooklyn, New York, US

18 February, 5.00pm, Hommage à Paik, Nam Jun Paik: The Future is Now, TATE Liverpool, FACT, Liverpool, UK [cancelled]

22 January, 7.30pm squib-box launch event, Deptford Old Police Station, London, UK

22 January, 1.00pm squib-box launch event (family event), Deptford Old Police Station, London, UK

21 January, 7.30pm squib-box launch event, Deptford Old Police Station, London, UK

2010

30 December, 7.00pm, with Perro-chimp and Rachel Musson, Disorder on the Boarder, Resonance 104.4 FM, London, UK

15 December, 7.30pm, The Stowaway with Ivan Thorley, Puppet Showcase, Battersea Arts Centre, Battersea, London, UK

11 November, 6.30pm, Too Hot to Handel Too, House Music, Han­del House Museum, Mayfair, Lon­don, UK [Video]

21 October, 9.00pm, with Mowgli, Berlin Scratch Night: We Beautiful Monsters, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford, UK

20-22 September, 1.00pm-9.00pm, Birdmachine with Ivan Thorley, Brisbane Festival, Brisbane, AU

22 June, with Kinderfarten, Hänsel und Gre­tel, Our Shop, Kilburn, London, UK

1 June, 8.00pm, with Mowgli, Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

8 May, 1.00pm-11.00pm, The Scut­tler presented by boyleANDshaw, Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), London, UK

22 April, 6.30pm, Too Hot to Handel, The New Atlantis, Han­del House Museum, Mayfair, Lon­don, UK

15 April, 6.00pm, Notebook devised by Neil Luck, Chelsea Space, Lon­don, UK

25 March, 7.30pm & 9.00pm, A Hot Potato Against a Dark Background by Bruce McLean, Testbed 1, Battersea, London, UK

16 February, 7.30pm, Transgression No.3, Bartók: Subject and Reflection, Vibe Bar, Brick Lane, London, UK

5 February, 7.30pm, Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, The College Chapel, King's College London, Strand, London, UK

5 February, 7.30pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, The College Chapel, King's College London, Strand, London, UK

2 February, 8.00pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London, UK

1 February, 8.30pm, with Perro-chimp, Boat-ting, Bar & Co, Temple Pier, Embankment, London, UK

2009

25 June, 7.00pm, FreuPinta, Laban Dance Centre, Trinity Laban, Deptford, London, UK

9 June, 8.00pm, E-tudes with pianocircus, The Sound Source, Kings Place, London, UK

9 June, 8.00pm, Žižek!? with Alexander Hawkins, Dominic Lash and Javier Carmona, The Sound Source, Kings Place, London, UK [Video]

6 May, 5.00pm, Transgression No.3, Bartók: Subject and Reflection, Enterprise Festival 2009, The Space, Isle of Dogs, London, UK

14 April, 7.00pm Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, 1er Festival de Música Electroacústica, Centro Colombo Americano, Bogotá, CO

17-19 March, Birdmachine with Ivan Thorley, International Student Puppetry Festival 2009, Central School of Speech and Drama, London, UK

8 March, 12.00pm, On Violence, Sarah Nicolls, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge, UK [cancelled]

6 March, 7.30pm, On Violence, Sarah Nicolls, Phipps Concert Hall, University of Huddersfield, UK

26 February, 9.00pm, On Violence, Sarah Nicolls, King's Hall, Newcastle University, UK [cancelled]

2008

5 October, 7.00pm, Spiricom with Nicolas Vass, FKSE Studio Gallery, Budapest, HU

12 September, Birdmachine with Ivan Thorley, Oxford House, Bethnal Green, London, UK

12 September, 7.00pm, Esférica Cantándote [Acousmatic Version], Centro Cultural de España, San José, CR

14 August, 4.30pm, Talk: 'Relational Aspects of Computer Music Performance', Teatro de la Academia Bach, San José, CR

28 July, 9.00pm, Talk: 'Real-Time Plunderphonics', Escuela de Música, Universidad Nacional, Heredia, CR

11 July, 8.00pm, Horatio Oratorio with Aleksander Kolkowski and Sebastian Lexer, Shunt Vaults, London Bridge, London, UK

10 July, 8.00pm, Horatio Oratorio with Aleksander Kolkowski and Sebastian Lexer, Shunt Vaults, London Bridge, London, UK

15 May, 8.00pm, E-tudes with pianocircus, The Space, Enterprise Festival 2008, Isle of Dogs, London, UK [Video]

23 April, 9.00pm, Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, Mundos Imposibles, Escuela de Música, Universidad Nacional, Heredia, CR

4 April, 7.00pm, Spiricom with Nicolas Vass, Ven sube a la montaña, Fabro, Buenos Aires, AR

2007

15 December, 18.00pm, Spiricom with Nicolas Vass, Wrecking Ball, 2-10 Hertford Road, London, UK

5 August, 7.00pm, Daddy, buy me a radio monkey, Festival de Música Electroacústica, Escuela de Artes Musicales, UCR, San José, CR

12 May, 17.00pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, The Roentgen Connection, Podchorążówka, Łazienki Królewskie, Warsaw, PL

4 May, 8.00pm, Reinita Amarilla Termina en el Charco, The Roentgen Connection, Guarnerius, Belgrade, RS

2006

19 April, 6.00pm, Tussen Aarde en Hemel, Ensemble Klang, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague, NL

17 March, 7.00pm, Tussen Aarde en Hemel, Ensemble Klang, Centre Ceramique, Maastricht, NL

2005

20 April, 6.00pm, Esférica Cantándote, Ensemble Royal, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague, NL

2004

1 December, 8.30pm, The Nolan's Supper, Ensemble MAE, Lantaren/Venster, Rotterdam, NL

19 November, 8.15pm, The Nolan's Supper, Ensemble MAE, Provadja Theater, Alkmaar, NL

18 November, 9.00pm, The Nolan's Supper, Ensemble MAE, Bimhuis, Amesterdam, NL

10 April, 8.30pm, The Nolan's Supper, Ensemble MAE, Korzo Theater, The Hague, NL

Work

2018

Her High Noise [Audio], with HRH Trio, London: Squib-box.

Concerto for AI by AI [Audio], generative music system. World premiere broadcast by BBC Radio 3, Hear and Now.

6d696b75474f44 [Audio], in New Vocal Solutions (sampler), London: Squib-box.

2017

Abhorrent [Audio], with Dominic Lash (double bass) and Zlatko Baracskai (modular synth).

A.I.LOVEs2scream [Audio], with Paulina Owczarek (saxophone), London: Squib-box.

2016

(sweet-ERROR: miku) - βv., with Adam de la Cour and Neil Luck. Multi-media performance for fixed and interactive video, live electronics, electric and acoustic guitars, amplified violin, vocals and gestures. World premiere by Adam de la Cour, Neil Luck, Chihiro Ono and Federico Reuben.

Singing Arcs: Sounding the Early History of Electronic Music, with Aleks Kolkowski. For telecommunication & sound devices, and electronics. World premiere by Aleks Kolkowski and Federico Reuben at the Alternative Histories of Electronic Music 2016, Science Museum, London.

2015

Spiritus Telecommunitas, with Aleks Kolkowski. For Online Orchestra (female choir, string orchestra, brass ensemble and flute ensemble in different locations) telecommunication & sound devices, and electronics. Online Orchestra Research Project (AHRC funded). World premiere by Aleks Kolkowski and the Online Orchestra conducted by Jon Hargreaves, Truro Cathedral, Mullion and Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, UK.

Propositions, after Georges Bataille, for speaker, saxophone, guitar/voice and live electronics. World premiere by Kélina Gotman, Adam de la Cour, Tom Jackson and Federico Reuben. Infancy, History and the Avant-Garde Festival, Omibus, Clapham Common, London.

2014

Yestervisions of the Futurepast, fixed media composition for Western Electric 555W exponential horn. The Exponential Horn: In Search of Perfect Sound Exhibition, The Science Museum, London.

2013

Up the Shaft, with squib-box, Radio Play & Collaborative Composition. World pre­miere by Adam Delacour, Federico Reuben, Elo Masing, Alan Witts, Sam Rice and Matthew Knowles, Resonance FM, London, UK

Kinderproducts, with the Whiggly Ensemble. Relational music theatre piece based on the theme of surveillance. World premiere by Steve Potter, Justin Christensen, Eugene Feygelson and Federico Reuben, i = u Festival, Hackney, London, UK.

Manifesto, with Loré Lixenberg and Aleks Kolkowski. Performance of Manifesti by Marinetti, Lewis, Russolo, Apollinaire, Albert-Birot, Duchamp, Schulhoff, Picabia, Wölfi, Fahlström. World premiere by Loré Lixenberg (voice), Aleks Kolkowski (wax cylinders and horns) and Federico Reuben (live electronics), Out Hear, Kings Place, London, UK.

Wagner.wagner, for 2 performers, live electronics and video. World premiere by Adam de la Cour, Neil Luck and Federico Reuben, Nonclassical’s Wag­ner Bicen­te­nary, The Mac­beth, Lon­don, UK.

2012

On Violence [Info], for piano, live electronics, computer display and sensors, commissioned by Rei Nakamura, world premiere by Rei Nakamura, Goldsmiths College, London, UK.

ModImprov [Code], computer application for modular improvisation in SuperCollider, in GitHub. Live Colonoscopy, for 2 performers, live electronics, video and improvisers. World premiere by Adam de la Cour, Neil Luck, Mark Knoop, Tom Jackson, Matthew Lee Knowles, Roland Ramanan and Federico Reuben, Sound//Space, V22, London, UK.

2011

HMS Concert [Audio], with London Improvisers Orchestra, Cd-r 16, London: Kukuruku. 100 Tage of London, sound/video installation, with Nastasja Keller, Da Heim, Kunsthof Jena, Jena, DE.

In Preparation, interdisciplinary research project and performance, with Neil Luck, Athina Vahlar, Emma Redding, Mary Ann Huslak, Susan Sentler and Sarah Chin, commissioned by IADMS (International Association for Dance Medicine & Science) conference, Washington DC, US.

Live @ Kafri Studios [Audio], with Perro-chimp and Fiona Bevan (voice), London: Squib-box.

Live @ Resonance FM [Audio], with Perro-chimp and Rachel Musson (saxophone). London: Squib-box.

Shadow Prophets [Info], collaborative opera for mixed ensemble, singers and live electronics, with Adam de la Cour and Neil Luck, libretto by Matthew Lee Knowles, commissioned by Minere Sonore Festival, Oristano, Sardinia, IT.

Orwell Fragments [Audio], with Ingrid Laubrock (saxophone) and Dominic Lash (double bass), London: Squib-box.

Live @ Javier's Flat [Audio], with Perro-chimp and Paulina Owczarek (saxophone). London: Squib-box.

Live @ ICA [Audio], with Perro-chimp and Adam de la Cour (voice/guitar). London: Squib-box.

Live @ Modern Art Oxford [Audio], with Mowgli. London: Squib-box.

Spor­cizia Accademica (2007-2010) [Audio], FreuPinta, London: Squib-box.

2010

Too Hot to Handel Too [Info], guided performance/improvisation for soprano, harpsichord, electric guitar, double bass, drums, live electronics, singer and narrator, world premiere by Loré Lixenberg, Mark Knoop, Steve Noble, Adam de la Cour, Dominic Lash, Neil Luck and Federico Reuben, Handel House Museum, London, UK.

Birdmachine (2008-2010), with Ivan Thorley, interactive environment, 4D ecosystem including robotic movement, generative sound, machine listening and intelligent lighting design.

Live @ Boat-ting [Audio], with Perro-chimp. OSOR 3, London: Oso Records.

Too Hot to Handel [Info], guided improvisation for electric guitar, harpsichord, double bass, drums, live electronics and 2 vocalists, with Adam de la Cour, Steve Potter, Alexander Hawkins, Dominic Lash, Javier Carmona and Federico Reuben, Handel House Museum, London, UK.

2009

E-tudes (2007-2009) [Info], installation/performance for 6 keyboards, live electronics and 200 wireless headphones, commissioned by pianocircus, world premiere by pianocircus and Federico Reuben, The Sound Source, Kings Place, London, UK, sponsored by the PRS Foundation Live Connections scheme and Sound and Music.

Žižek!? [Info], guided improvisation for piano, double bass and drums, 4 computer network and video, commissioned by Sound and Music, world premiere by Dominic Lash, Alexander Hawkins, Javier Carmona and Federico Reuben, The Sound Source, Kings Place, London, UK.

Headlong [Video], computer programming (electronics) for composition by Christopher Fox, world premiere by Christopher Redgate, Dartmouth College New Music Festival, US.

2008

AlgorithmicScore [Code], computer application for real-time scoring in SuperCollider, in GitHub.

Horatio Oratorio, performance for stroh violin, gramophones, phonographs, horn installation and live electronics, with Aleksander Kolkowski and Sebastian Lexer, presented by Sprawl and The Wire Magazine, sponsored by the PRS Foundation, the Sonic Arts Network and The Arena.

SpearToSC [Code], computer application for transferring spectral data from Spear to SuperCollider and reducing it through selective algorithms, in GitHub.

2007

Spiricom, with Nicholas Vass, interactive sound for installation, DSP inspired on devise by George Meek and William O’Neill.

2006

Reinita amarilla termina en el charco [Score], for harpsichord, viola da gamba and recorders, commissioned by The Roentgen Connection, world premiere by The Roentgen Connection, Belgrade, RS.

Tussen aarde en hemel [Video][Score], for piano, bass guitar, drum set, soprano saxophone, alto saxophone and trombone, commissioned by | Intro | in situ |, world premiere by Ensemble Klang, Bibliotheek, Maastricht, NL.

2005

Esférica Cantándote [Info], for large ensemble (2 fl, ob, eng.hn, 3cl, ssax, asax, tsax, bsax, bsn, cbsn, 2hn, 2tpt, 3tbn, 4 perc, b.gui, pno, 2vln, vla, vc, db), world premiere by the Ensemble Royal conducted by Hans Leenders, Arnold Schoenberg Zaal, The Hague, NL.

2004

The Nolan's Supper [Info], inspired on the life and work of Giordano Bruno, for singer, piano, clarinet, trombone, electric guitar, violin, double bass, recorder, percussion and electronics, world premiere by Ensemble MAE, conducted by Jussi Jaatinen, Bimhuis, Amsterdam, NL.

Love and Jealousy, collaborative opera in 6 acts, for chamber orchestra, singers, female choir and electronics, with Steve Potter, Jasna Velickovic and Michele Bagaglio, world premiere by Emily Eagen, David Rinaldi and Ensemble Royal, directed by Scott Blick, conducted by Ric Sims, Kees van Baren Zaal, The Hague, NL.

2003

Daddy, buy me a radio monkey [Audio][Score], for celesta, saw, marbles and tape, world premiere by Steve Potter, Ophir Ilzetzki and Richard FitzHugh, Korzo Theater, The Hague, NL.

Indefinite Ockeghem [Info], for percussion quartet, world premiere by Jose Garcia-Rodriguez, Roberto Oliveira-Ogando, Ton Martinez-Risco and Lester Rodriguez Gomez, Schoenberg Zaal, The Hague, NL.